At BrightPath, our goal is to provide pertinent information regarding immigration services for St. Maarten.  The list below is a generalized, comprehensive overview of documents required for most applications for residency permits in order to legally reside on the island.  Requirements vary contingent on the program under which the applicant is submitting the request, and therefore, additional items may apply.

For further information on our services or to schedule an appointment for a consultation, please contact info@brightpath.sx or call +1(721) 526-2771.

Required Documents

1. A copy of your valid passport.

  • All pages of the passport have to be copied;
  • The information page must be copied in full color;
  • No cut-offs are allowed on the copies;
  • The copies should preferably have been scaled to size;
  • The validity of the passport must be at least six-months out, from the date of application.

2. An original birth certificate.

  • This document has to be legalized by a Dutch Embassy or bearing an apostille stamp from the country of issuance;
  • This document cannot be older than 3 years;
  • If issued in a language other than English or Dutch, a certified translation of the document is required. This translation must also be legalized.

3. An original police record.

  • This document cannot be older than 6 months;
  • A legalization by a Dutch Embassy or an apostille stamp from the country of issuance is not a formal requirement, but we encourage obtaining one when possible.
  • BrightPath reserves the right to refuse police records that are not in original format, such as a downloaded version of an internet report or one that cannot be readily verified by our staff.

4. If married, an original marriage certificate.

  • This document has to be legalized by a Dutch Embassy or bearing an apostille stamp from the country of issuance;
  • This document cannot be older than 6 months;
  • If issued in a language other than English or Dutch, a certified translation of the document is required. This translation must also be legalized

5. If divorced, an original divorce decree.

  • This document has to be legalized by a Dutch Embassy or bearing an apostille stamp from the country of issuance;
  • This document cannot be older than 3 years;
  • If issued in a language other than English or Dutch, a certified translation of the document is required. This translation must also be legalized

6. If widowed, an original death certificate of spouse.

  • This document has to be legalized by a Dutch Embassy or bearing an apostille stamp from the country of issuance;
  • This document cannot be older than 3 years.
  • If issued in a language other than English or Dutch, a certified translation of the document is required. This translation must also be legalized

Further Requirements

A. If applying for your spouse.

  • Items 1 through 3 apply for the spouse;
  • Evidence of sufficient income from the petitioning applicant to support the request, and to stand as guarantor for the same may also be required

B. If applying for your minor children.

  • Items 1 through 2 apply for the children;
  • Evidence of school registration in St. Maarten must be provided. This is applicable for each child over 4 years of age.
  • If one of the parents of the minor child is remaining abroad, an original, notarized letter of consent along with a valid passport identification of that parent is also required.

C. Proof of sufficient income.

  • Letter of foreign financial institution stating the financial position (assets, liabilities, equity) addressed to St Maarten Immigration & Border Protection Services – an amount must be explicitly stated in United States dollars or its equivalent.

PLEASE NOTE

For BrightPath to render its services it is of the utmost importance that all requested documents must be of good quality and delivered to BrightPath in a timely manner. All documents not in the English or Dutch language (such as a police record, birth certificate or marriage certificate) are to be translated into English by a certified translator and all translations must be legalized. Any costs involved with translation are for the account of the client. BrightPath will not translate documents submitted by the client.

Failure to provide required document and/or to adhere to rules set by the relevant authorities, such as waiting for an immigration procedure outside Sint Maarten, is cause for termination of the Engagement.