In order to start a business in St. Maarten, one must first issue a “Business License” based on the “Vestigingsregeling voor Bedrijven” Ordinance. This can be done in the form of a sole proprietorship, a limited liability company (N.V. or B.V.) or other as regulated in the Civil Code.

The following require a business license:

  • Dutch nationals not born on St. Maarten, Curacao, Aruba, Bonaire, Saba and St. Eustatius.
  • Foreign nationals
  • A limited liability company (N.V./B.V.) or other entity
  • A locally established sole proprietorship

A Notary at Law must establish the articles of incorporation for a limited liability. The notary submits the request for a Director and Business License at the Minister of Tourism Economic Affairs, Transport & Telecommunication (TEATT) along with other documents required on the client’s behalf.

  • A nonrefundable processing fee must be paid by the applicant
  • Once the Director’s license is approved, a residence permit is required for the foreign national who intends to live on St. Maarten. This must be done by requesting a residence permit at the Department of Immigration, Border Protection Services.
  • In addition to a business license, an Operational License may be required for some businesses. This request is submitted at the TEATT, via the Department of Economic Licenses.

For a full list of the documents required by BrightPath to start your business incorporation procedure, please visit http://brightpath.sx/en/start-your-business-in-st-maarten-with-us/

Source: https://issuu.com/evtsxm/docs/st._maarten_investment_guide  Page 22-23, 2014