This is a question that often times at BrightPath we are approached about. Although, not all criteria for a temporary residency requests are standard, nor does having these documents imply a guarantee for approval of your request, we generally ask that all applicants have the following documents available in order for us to process a case file:

  1. Copy of all pages of your valid passport

 The information page must be in full color

 No cut-offs allowed on the copies and preferably scaled to size

 Validity of passport must be at least six-months out, from date of application

Original birth certificate, legalized by a Dutch Embassy or bearing an apostille stamp from the country of issuance

 This document cannot be older than 3 years; no exceptions

 If issued in a language other than English or Dutch, a certified translation of the same is required. This translation must also be legalized.

  1. Original police record

 This document cannot be older than 6 months

 Although a legalization by a Dutch Embassy or an apostille stamp from country of issuance is NOT a formal requirement, we encourage obtaining the same when possible.

 NOTE: we reserve the right to refuse police records that are not in original format, are a downloaded version of an internet report, or that cannot be readily verified by our staff.

  1. If married, original marriage certificate (if divorced, original divorce decree; if widowed, original death certificate of spouse) legalized by a Dutch Embassy or bearing an apostille stamp from the country of issuance

 Either of these documents cannot be older than 3 years; no exceptions

 If issued in a language other than English or Dutch, a certified translation of the same is required. This translation must also be legalized.

  1. If applying for your spouse and/or minor children

 Note items 1 through 3 apply for the spouse

 Note items 1 through 2 apply for the children, along with evidence of school registration in St Maarten. This will be applicable for each child over 4 years of age.

 Evidence of sufficient income from the petitioning applicant to support the request, and to stand as guarantor for the same may also be required

 NOTE: if one of the parents of the minor child is remaining abroad, an original, notarized letter of consent along with valid passport identification of that parent will also be required.

 

DISCLAIMER: BrightPath is a privately held company not affiliated with any government agency or department of the country Sint Maarten. We are a service provider assisting with submitting immigration applications at the Immigration and Border Protection Service of Sint Maarten, our services do not entail any guarantee whatsoever to obtain a residence permit. Our company, principals, employees and agents cannot and shall not (try to) influence the outcome of the immigration procedure as the granting of a residence permit is at the full discretion of the Immigration and Border Protection Service and ultimately the responsible minister of Sint Maarten. BrightPath reserves the right to terminate the engagement at any moment if it has reasons to suspect that the client has submitted fraudulent documents or otherwise misrepresented his or her case. BrightPath can also terminate the engagement if the requested documents are not provided (in a timely manner). In such cases, the company is not obliged to restitute any payments or deposits received from the client.